Privacy policy

Effective date: 1 January 2021


1. Privacy policy

Your Privacy and Security are important to us.

Below is our Privacy policy including the following topics:

  • Personal information
  • Statistical information
  • E-mail addresses
  • Credit card information
  • Subscription and feedback forms
  • Searches
  • Safety
  • Promotional material delivered via e-mail
  • Use and disclosure of personal information
  • Access to review and change personal information
  • Additional information regarding your privacy
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

2. About this privacy policy

This Privacy policy has been created to provide a clear and concise summary of how and when personal information is collected, stored, and distributed. This policy discloses our information-gathering and dissemination practices for Applyflow (JXT Australia Pty Ltd.). Applyflow has used National Privacy Principles, as laid out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, in creating its Privacy Policy.

3. Personal information

As Applyflow conducts online job advertising, we need to ensure that we have all of the relevant personal information needed for us to effectively serve you and ensure that the environment we create is a secure and trusted one. For this reason we collect a range of information to ensure we know who we are dealing with. This information includes your name, address, telephone number(s), email address, and your resume.  You may also be requested to provide your credit card details.  All transmission of personal information, including your credit card details, will be encrypted through use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology during online data transfer.

4. Statistical information

When you visit Applyflow our server logs information provided by your browser. This information is used to create statistical summaries that allow us to assess the number of visitors to different sections of our site. It also allows us to determine what information is most and least used, establish technical design specifications, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. The information logged is as follows:

  • The date and time of your visit
  • The address of the referring site
  • The type of browser you are using
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • Your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider's machines)
  • The addresses of any pages accessed and any documents downloaded

Applyflow will not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Governmental Agency or Regulatory Authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis and/or system administration purposes.

5. How We Use Cookies, Log Files, Social Media Plugins and Other Tracking Technologies

Both cookies and similar tracking technologies are used by Applyflow as well as providers of technology to Applyflow. These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movements around the site, and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole.

a. Log in files: Certain information is automatically gathered and stored in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, internet service providers (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating systems, date/time stamps, clickstream data, and the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.) This information is used to analyse trends in the aggregate data and to administer the Site. We do link these automatically collected data sets to personal information of yours that we have previously stored.

b. Cookies: We use cookies to remember user’s' settings (e.g. language preference), and for your authentication when you visit our site or use our services. The following information will help you to understand the different types of cookies used:

c. Strictly necessary cookies are required for the operation of the Site. These include, for example, cookies which are necessary for users to create an account or login to secure areas of the site, as well as cookies needed to display error/success messages to users.

d. Session cookies contain encrypted information that allows the system to uniquely identify you whilst you are logged in. Session cookies exist only during an online session, they disappear from your computer when you exit your browser or turn off your computer. This information allows Applyflow to process your transactions and requests. Session cookies help us to confirm your identity after you’ve logged in and are required to use the Applyflow application.

e. Persistent cookies can only be read and used by Applyflow can read and use, they are used to confirm you are a Applyflow customer or a visitor, in order to identify and maintain your preferences such as language, country, and last check out, or to receive certain types of content. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you’ve closed your browser or turned off your computer. They include such information as a unique identifier for your browser. We take great care in regards to the security and confidentiality of information stored in persistent cookies. For example, we do not store account numbers or passwords in persistent cookies. 

f. Targeting cookies store a user’s username, the referring user if using the referral network, and the referral source to the Site.

The following  third party cookies may be used:

  • Google Analytics: the site uses cookies from Google Analytics to track anonymous interactions and visits.

Please note that other third parties may also use cookies. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies and include, for example, those from advertising networks or providers of external services.

g. Opt-out: You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Site, however your ability to access certain features or areas of our site may be limited. Many browsers allow a private mode to be activated through which cookies are always erased after a visit. Depending on each browser, this private mode can have different names, such as ‘Incognito Mode’ as is the case with Google Chrome.

h. Targeted advertisement: We partner with third parties to either display advertising on our Site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use cookies or similar technologies to gather information about your activities on both this site and others, in order to provide with you adverts based upon your browsing activities and interests. 

i. Social Media (Features) and Widgets: Our Site includes social media features, such as LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter. These features may collect your IP address or the page you are visiting on our Site, and may also set a cookie to enable features to properly function. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site by us. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the providing company.

j. Blogs: Our site offers publicly accessible blogs. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by those who access them. 

 

6. Email addresses

We will record your e-mail address if you transmit it to us electronically either in an email or via a web page form. It will only be used for the purpose which you provide it for and will not be disclosed to any third party or added to a mailing list, unless you consent.

7. Credit card information

The credit card details you provide to us are for payment of your order via a third party banking/transaction facility.

8. Subscription & feedback forms

Some pages of this web site provide a facility for users to fill out an online form to subscribe to a particular service or to provide us with feedback regarding our site. We will ask you to provide only enough personal information to fulfil that purpose. We will record it to facilitate follow ups and for statistical analysis. Only authorised staff will have access to this information.

9. Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected but unassociated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for in our site and to improve the services that we provide.

10. Safety

All information provided to Applyflow is stored, transmitted, and used in a secure encrypted environment. All information is stored in a secure data centre with 24/7 security.

11. Promotional material

Applyflow primarily communicates with its customers via email.  This includes informing our customers of existing and forthcoming online auctions.  We acknowledge and respect a user's choice to opt-out of marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials via email, please unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of each email.

12. Use and disclosure of personal information

Applyflow does not disclose your personal information to any other party, except address details to fulfill orders initiated by you on our site. 

13. Access to review and change your information

Once you have registered with Applyflow, you may at any time access and modify the personal information you have provided in the Registration Form. Applyflow will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required or if you ask us to do so. We will do so within 45 days of the request. Please email support@applyflow.com if you wish for us to do this. We are however required by law to retain certain personal information in order to fulfil legal responsibilities or resolve disputes that may arise.

14. Access to personal information controlled by Applyflow customers on the APPLYFLOW PRODUCTSs:

Applyflow acknowledges that you have the right to access modify your personal information. Applyflow, in most cases has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal information it processes. We recommend that an individual who seeks to access, correct, amend, or delete personal information should direct his query to Applyflow’s appropriate data controller. If requested to remove data by our customer, we will respond within 45 days.  Individuals may also submit such inquiries or requests directly to Applyflow  at no cost by contacting support@applyflow.com.

 

15. Other privacy information

Please keep your Applyflow login details safe. Please do not share a user account with someone else. Log out or close your browser once you have finished using Applyflow. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondences. If you share a computer with someone or are using a computer in a public place such as library or Internet café, you should be particularly careful to log out properly once you have finished using Applyflow. You as an individual are responsible for the security and accessing of your computer. Applyflow uses encryption wherever required to keep your personal information safe and secure.

  • You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords, and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet
  • Further Privacy information can be obtained on the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website.

16. Changes to this privacy policy

Applyflow may make changes to this Privacy policy from time to time. Should these changes be substantial, you shall be notified by email.

17. Contact details


Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy policy, please contact us.

  • JXT Australia Pty Ltd., Level7, 82 Elizabeth Street, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia
  • Chat with us